Vidyabhawan Junior College Student Info (General Science)

No. of Student as per the standard

Standard Boys Girls Total
11th A 38 45 83
11th B 43 41 84
12th A 39 44 83
12th B 40 41 81

Academic Achievement :-

• Swati Kulakarni was 14th in the merit list in the HSC Examination held in 1997.

• Master Jignesh Patel appeared for Mathematics Olympiad and accomplished it successfully.

• Academics - 2009-2010 HSC Examination Passing Result - 96.65%.

NAME OF THE EXAM NAME OF THE STUDENT MARKS
HSC Prashant Chhagan Muke 87.33%
HSC Rakhi Namdev Latpate 85.67%
HSC Shruti Shekhar Shinde 82.67%

• MHCET 2009-2010 Result :-

NAME OF THE EXAM NAME OF THE STUDENT MARKS
MHCET Rakhi Namdev Latpate 148/200 Medical
MHCET Prashant Chhagan Muke 162/200 Engineering

• 2010 - 2011 HSC Passing Result - 93.29%

NAME OF THE EXAM NAME OF THE STUDENT MARKS
HSC Pallavi Vijaykumar Darade 86.33%
HSC Atul Arjun Patil 84.33%
HSC Pragati Tukaram Mohite 83.00%

Achievements in subjects :-

NAME OF THE EXAM NAME OF THE STUDENT SUBJECT MARKS
HSC Abhay Shirkande Physics 100/100
HSC Shashikant Yadav Biology 99/100
HSC Balaji Ramachandra Chemistry 99/100
HSC Saini Jasvinder Kaur Physics 98/100
HSC Swati Kulkarni 14th in Merit list  

• The passing percent of students has shot up to 92% from 70% in the last 13 years
   Cultural and Co-curricularactivities

• In memory of the founder member Kulguru Dadasaheb Ketkar Intercollegiate
    Elocution Competition is held every year in the month of January.


a.

Cultural Activities- A Marathi Play ‘Aani Tyanantar’ directed by Mr. T.Y. Jankar, won ‘Best Organised Team Award’ in Purushottam Karandak held for the first time in Mumbai.College conducts Essay writing, elocution, poetry recitation, singing, dance competitions.

 

b.

 

Sports :-

1. Master Parikshit Karve received second prize in regional level chess
     tournament.

2. Master Hitendra Pravin Golatkar (62 kg.) and Hemant Keval Khairnar
    (77 kg.) bagged prize in weight- lifting competition.


Year Event Name of the student Standard Place
2007-08 Weight lifting Hemant Keval Khairnar 12th A 1ST Place 72 KG District Level.
2008-09 Swimming Rachanesh Nandakumar Ghatge 11th C 3rd Place 50 meter Free Style District Level
2008-09 Swimming Rachanesh Nandakumar Ghatge 11th C 3rd Place 50 meter Back Stroke District Level
2008-09 Swimming Rachanesh Nandakumar Ghatge 11th C 3rd Place 50 meter Breast Stroke District Level
2009-10 Swimming Rachanesh Nandakumar Ghatge 12th C 3rd Place 50 meter Breast Stroke District Level
2009-10 Taekwondo Supriya Sarjerao Patil 12th B 1st Place District Level
2009-10 Weight Lifting Rohit Pandurang Jadhav 12th B 1st Best Player State Level Mumbai Suburban
2010-11 Taekwondo Rohit Pandurang Jadhav 11th B 1st District Level also Ward Level 3rd Place
2010-11 Weight Lifting Shridhar Nivrutti Dhasadi 12th A 1st place 55kg and 3rd place ward level
2010-11 Weight Lifting Tanmay Prasad Dharankar 12th C 2nd place 55kg
2010-11 Weight Lifting Amish Rajesh Kharat 12th C 1st Place 76kg
2010-11 Taekwondo Abhang Vasanta Vaje 12th B 1st Place
2010-11 Weight Lifting Siddhesh Chandrakant Jadhav 12th A 1st Place 76 KG
2010-11 Weight Lifting Pankaj Arjun Sable 12th A 2nd Place 72 KG
2010-11 Weight Lifting Prajjwal Dinesh Modhavi 12th A 2nd Place 62 KG